Paul Walker



Date of Birth: 12 September 1973, Glendale, California, USA
Birth Name: Paul William Walker IV
Height: 6' 1¼" (1.86 m)

Biography:
Paul William Walker IV was born on September 12, 1973, in Glendale California. He began acting when he was very young, appearing in many TV commercials. In 1987 he played Prof. Bennet in Monster in the Closet (1986). He then starred in the television series, "Throb" (1986). He also made guest appearances on several television shows including "Charles in Charge" (1984),"Highway to Heaven" (1984), "Who's the Boss?" (1984) and "Diff'rent Strokes" (1978). Paul also had a role in the soap opera "The Young and the Restless" (1973).

In 1987 Paul was cast in Programmed to Kill (1987) as the character Jason, and since then he has appeared in a steady stream of movies. He is definitely a rising star and not only does he have good looks, charm, wit and excellent acting skills, he also majored in Marine Biology at a California community college.

Paul William Walker was born on September 12, 1973 in Glendale, California. A native of Southern California, Paul grew up active in sports like soccer and surfing, with brothers Cody and Caleb and sisters Ashlie and Amie. His mother was a model, which lead to Paul modeling and acting as a young child. Some of his early TV work includes episodes of "Charles in Charge", "Highway to Heaven", "Who's the Boss?", and "Diff'rent Strokes". In 1986, Paul starred in the horror spoof Monster in the Closet and was featured on the TV series "Throb" (1986-87). After finishing Village Christian High School in Sun Valley, Paul attended several community colleges and at first majored in Marine Biology. However, his early taste of acting came back with a vengeance and Paul decided to pursue an acting career. With experience in modeling, a number of television guest spots, Paul joined the cast of "The Young & The Restless" as Brandon Collins for a 2-year stint. He was young, making money and starring in the top rated soap opera on television. Paul started spending more money than he had and after the job ended, he tried attending Santa Barbara City College to work towards a Marine Biology degree.

With encouragement from friends and an old casting agent who remembered him as a child, he decided to try his luck once more with acting shortly after returning from College.he starred in Meet the Deedles, a campy, silly but surprisingly fun film which failed to garner much attention. However, lack of attention would not be a problem for Paul Walker for long. With Pleasantville, he appeared in his first hit. As the town stud(a la 1950s) who more than meets his match in modern day Reese Witherspoon, he was one of the most memorable characters of the film. Roles in the teen hits Varsity Blues, She's All and The Skulls That have cemented Walker's continued rise to celebrity. He was chosen to be one of the young stars featured on the cover of Vanity Fair's annual Hollywood issue in April 2000. While the other stars on the cover, brooded and tried their best to look sexy and serious, Paul smiled brightly and showed why he is not part of the norm. This is one young actor who certainly stands apart from the rest of the crowd, not only with his talent but with his attitude. The Dallas Morning News commented in March of 2000 that, "Paul is one of the rarest birds in Hollywood- a pretension free movie star." The latest blockbuster hit The Fast and The Furious has raised his stardom to an even higher level.


Links


Pictures
imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com