Aishwarya Rai (Bachchan)






First Name: Aishwarya
Last Name: Rai
Birth Name: Aishwarya Krishnaraj Rai
Nickname(s): Ash, Gullu, The Queen of Bollywood
Date of Birth: 1 November 1973
Place of Birth: Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Height: 5'7" (1.70cm)
Eye Color: Grey Green
Hair Color: Brown

Profession: Actress, Model

Biography:
Aishwarya Rai was born in the south indian state of Karnataka in Manglore on 1st Nov 1973. She was younger of the two siblings, her brother being 3 yrs elder. When she was about 4 years old her family moved to Bombay permanatly. Her father worked as a merchant navy officer. Aishwarya did her schooling at Arya Vidya Mandir, Santacruz. Academically, she did very well and earned her position as the head girl of her school. Ash chose the science stream while at DG Ruparel College, her favorite subject being Zoology. Aishwarya wanted to do medicine, but circumstances didn't let her. Instead she chose Architecture and passed the interview at Raheja College with flying colors. By this time, Aishwarya had started getting modelling assignments. She then decided to take a break from architecture and concentrate on modelling. From that point there was no looking back. Ash became a household name with the pepsi ad campaign. She was crowned Miss Femina World and went on to win the Miss world title at Sun City in 1994. Ash had now joined the Bollywood film industry and working under many prestigious banners.

Filmography:
2010 Koffee with Karan
2010 Action Replayy
2010 Endhiran
2010 Raavanan
2010 Raavan
2009 Der rosarote Panther 2
2008 Sarkar Raj
2008 Jodhaa Akbar
2007 Die letzte Legion
2007 Guru
2007 Journey Across India
2006 Dhoom:2
2006 Umrao Jaan
2006 Provoked: A True Story
2005 The Mistress of Spices
2005 Bunty Aur Babli
2005 Shabd
2004 Liebe lieber indisch
2004 Kyun...! Ho Gaya Na
2004 Raincoat
2004 Khakee
2003 Kuch Naa Kaho
2003 Chokher Bali
2003 Dil Ka Rishta
2002 Shakthi: The Power
2002 23rd March 1931: Shaheed
2002 Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin
2002 Das muss Liebe sein!
2002/I Devdas
2001 Albela
2000 Liebesbeziehungen
2000 Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke
2000 Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai
2000 Josh - Mein Herz gehört dir
2000 Kandukondain Kandukondain
2000 Mela
2000 Sanam Tere Hain Hum
1999 Ravoyi Chandamama
1999 Taal
1999 Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam
1999 Aa Ab Laut Chalen
1998 Jeans
1997 ...Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya
1997 Iruvar

Links:
Aishwarya Rai - Facebook

Aishwarya Rai - Celebrities Forum
Wordpress - Bellazon

Bellazon - Official - Facebook SITE

Carsten - Facebook

Myspace.com Carsten

Google+ Carsten

Google+ Bellazon

Twitter Bellazon


image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host image host