Alycia Charchuk



First Name: Alycia
Last Name: Charchuk
Nationality: Canadian
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Blue Green
Birth Name: Alycia Gould
Date of Birth: Aug 9, 1977
Place of Birth: Vancouver
Height: 5'6
Measurements: 36-27-35
Dress Size: 6

Covers: Hopefully soon

Advertisements: *

Awards:

  • 1. Alberta Fall Classic Nov1, 2008 Figure Medium-1st, 2nd overall
  • 2. WBFF 2009 Figure Medium-2nd
  • 3. Fame 2010 Bikini Model-3rd
  • 4. WBFF 2010 Fitness Model contestant

Hobbies: Skating, Hiking, Scrapbooking

Notes: *

Small Biography:
Alycia Constance Charchuk was born August 9, 1977 in Vancouver, British Columbia, the middle of three girls. As
a child, Alycia enjoyed a variety of sports which led her to discover her love for figure skating at the age of
nine. She began training before, during and after school to compete in figure skating. Because of her
dedication and hard work Alycia placed in the top three in numerous skating competitions.
Alycia and her family moved to Buenos Aires, Argentina, when she was 16 years old. The lack of arenas put an
end to figure skating as Alycia was unable to train at the same level she had in Vancouver. She attended and
graduated Lincoln International High School in Argentina, and at the age of 18, Alycia and her family moved
back to Vancouver. She studied Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) at The International College of Traditional
Chinese Medicine, and received her degree to become a doctor of TCM after four years of study.
After giving up skating and becoming a mother of two beautiful children, Rory and Alexis, Alycia was motivated
to reclaim her active lifestyle. It was then when Alycia acquired a gym membership, and on a regular basis,
made working out, eating healthy and positive living a part of her new lifestyle.
In 2006, Alycia met her wonderful, now husband, Dr. Stewart Charchuk.

She moved to Calgary soon after and the
couple were married in 2009. While a member at Goodlife Fitness, she began working with a personal trainer,
Aaron Wiebe. This introduced Alycia to the world of competitive fitness, which reinforced her love for
competition. Since finding fitness, she has remained dedicated and continued to compete when the opportunity
arises. Her first competition was the Alberta Fall Classic in November of 2008 where she placed first in the
figure medium category and second overall. Some of her other achievements include placing second in the figure
category at WBFF in 2009, and third in bikini model category in FAME in 2010.
Alycia feels privileged to gain new friends and supporters through her fitness network, as well as blessed to
receive unconditional support from her friends and family. This is just the beginning of Alycia’s fitness
journey and she hopes to further herself in the industry to become a role model for others. Alycia aspires to
one day obtain her Pro Card and with her dedication and hard work it will no doubt become a reality.

Links

ImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image uploadImageBam image upload.