Cassie


Famous as: R&B singer
Birth Name: Casandra Ventura
Birth Date: August 26, 1986
Birth Place: New London, Connecticut, USA
Claim to fame: Single "Me & U" (2006)

Biography
Ventura was born in New London, Connecticut. Her father is Filipino and her mother is of African-American and Mexican descent. She attended the preparatory Williams School on the Connecticut College campus in New London, graduating in 2004.
Ventura became a recording artist unexpectedly. Shortly after being introduced to music producer, Ryan Leslie, her mother requested that she record a song for her as a birthday gift. Ventura approached Leslie about producing the song, and he put together a duet for them called "Kiss Me". Leslie played it for Tommy Mottola, former chairman of Sony and record mogul behind the careers of Jennifer Lopez, Jessica Simpson, and most notably Mariah Carey. He offered Ventura a management deal, and weeks later she struck a deal with Leslie to produce her debut album. She signed with Diddy's record label Bad Boy Records, after he heard "Me & U" played in a club.
Cassie was a fashion model for the Wilhelmina modelling agency through which she worked with Adidas, Complex magazine and Abercrombie & Fitch campaigns, among others. As early as 2002, she modeled for local department stores, the Delia's fashion catalogue and the popular magazine Seventeen.

Discography
About Time
Call U Out
Can't Do It Without You
Ditto
Hope You're Behaving (Interlude)
Just One Night
Just One Nite
Kiss Me
Long Way 2 Go
Long way to go
Me & U
Me & U (Remix)
Miss Your Touch
Not with You
What Do U Want


Links

Pictures
imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com