Christina Aguilera



Real Name: Christina Maria Aguilera
Date of Birth: December 18. 1980
Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York, USA
Astrology Sign: Sagittarius
Height: 5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Residence: Beverly Hills, California
Hair color: Blond
Eye color: Blue
Fathers Name: Fausto Aguilera
Mothers Name: Shelly Loraine Fidler

How does one start describing Christina Aguilera? There are just so many things that
can be said about this one particular diva.
Christina Aguilera is a top-selling vocal artist. Her debut album, Christina Aguilera (1999),
sold over 14 million copies worldwide. The albums that followed this first one did just as well,
with the Spanish-language Mi Reflejo and My Kind of Christmas,
both released in 2000, selling 2.1 million and 1.3
million copies worldwide respectively. Ten million was the mark reached
by her 2004 album Stripped, and her latest album, Back to Basics, released in 2006,
is currently doing well at three million and rising. All albums
have already been certified as platinums.

Christina Aguilera is a multi-award winner. She has been lauded by many
award-giving bodies in music. She notably has four Grammy awards, one for Best New Artist in 2000,
one for her collaboration in the remake of Lady Marmalade for the Moulin Rouge! Soundtrack in 2002,
one for the single Beautiful in 2004, and one for another single, Ain't No Other Man, in 2007.
She also won one Latin Grammy Award and one World Music Award for Mi Reflejo in 2001. Let us
not mention the handful of awards she got from MTV.

Christina Aguilera is good at reinventing image. She was bubblegum pop diva from 1999 to
2001 before going dirty and stripping down for Stripped in 2002. From being dirty and crass,
she glammed up and turned mature in 2004 when she helped revive the 1940s Hollywood glamour look in fashion.
The mature and glamorous look is the image she carries up to this date.

Christina Aguilera is a fashion icon. She became the face of Versace in 2003 and of M.A.C cosmetics in 2004.
She also launched her own perfume, Xpose, in 2004.

Christina Aguilera is a charity worker. She has actively participated in the efforts of
PETA to stop animal cruelty and has donated time and funding to her hometown's Women's
Center and Shelter of Greater Pittsburg, Pennsylvania. She also became part of the YouthAIDS campaign.

Christina Maria Aguilera was born in Staten Island, New York on December 18, 1980,
though she grew up in Pittsburg, Pennsylvania following her parents' divorce.
She is now married to music marketing executive Jordan Bratman.


Links


Pictures

imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com