Jade Ewen


First Name: Jade
Last Name: Ewen
Nationality: British
Birth Name: Jade Almarie Louise Ewen
Date of Birth: 24 January 1988
Place of Birth: Plaistow, London, England, United Kingdom

Occupations: Singer, Songwriter, Actress

Album:

  • Got You 2008

Biography:
Jade Ewen was born on 24 January 1988 in London (England) with a Jamaican mother and a father of Sicilian origin, both blind. Jade began her career at the age of twelve years by getting a role in the musical "The Lion King." In 2003, she became one of the heroines of the Australian series "Out There" and participates thereafter in other series. In 2005, she joined the R'n'B group Trinity Stone "that will not succeed in taking off and will be released by the majors. Determined to break into the music, she embarked solo selections and participate in the contest of Eurovision 2009. Designated winner by viewers, so Jade Ewen who will represent the UK in May in Moscow with the title "My Time". 


Links


Pictures

.