Julianne Hough


First Name: Julianne
Last Name: Hough
Nationality: American
Birth Name: Julianne Alexandra Hough
Date of Birth: 20 July 1988
Birthplace: Provo, Utah
Height: 5'3 (162 cm)
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Blonde
Star Sign: Cancer

Occupation: Singer

Albums:

  • Is That So Wrong
  • Julianne Hough

Biography:
Born July 20, 1988 in Orem, UT, Hough was the youngest of five siblings in a ballroom-dancing family raised in the Mormon
faith. The family's artistic abilities earned them the nickname locally as "the blonde Osmonds," but unlike their
darker-haired, more famous counterparts, the Hough family was shaken by their parent's separation. The then 10-year-old
charmer - already a talented singer and actress - decided to primarily focus on dancing. Along with her brother equally
talented brother Derek - a future "DWTS" winner and scene-stealer himself - Hough left home to move train in London. While there, Hough partnered Mark Ballas, the son of the siblings' world-renowned coaches, Corky and Shirley Ballas. It was with Mark that Hough won all of her dance titles. So tight was the childhood-long friendship between Mark and the Hough siblings - considered honorary Ballas kids after spending so much time with the family - that the trio formed a short-lived pop music trio, 2B1G ("2 Boys, 1 Girl").) At the time, Hough was the youngest (and only) American dancer to become both International

Latin Youth Champion and Junior Blackpool World Latin Champion.
After five years abroad, Hough returned to the U.S., finished up high school and moved to Los Angeles, earning choreography credits and appearing as an extra on television as well as in commercials. Her training paid off when she landed a role as a "Million Dollar Dancer" on the game show, "Show Me the Money" (ABC, 2006). Shortly thereafter, she joined the "Dancing with
the Stars" first cross-country tour as a company dancer. When "DWTS" dancer Kym Johnson injured her arm, Hough stepped in as her replacement and tangoed across America stages with season one competitor, singer Joey McIntyre. She also raised eyebrows
with her engagement to fellow dancer Zach Wilson, which she would break off shortly afterwards.


Links


Pictures
imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com