Paris Hilton





First Name: Paris
Last Name: Hilton
Date of Birth: February 17, 1981
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Paris Whitney Hilton
Star Sign: Aquarius
Nationality: United States
Mother: Kathy Hilton
Father: Rick Hilton, of the Hilton Hotel Empire
Brother: Barron Nicholas Hilton and Conrad Hughes Hilton
Sister: Nicky Hilton
Height: 5'8 173 cm
Measurements: 34" - 25" - 35"
Weight: 114 lb 52kg
Hair Color: Blonde
Eyes Color: Blue

Status: Single
Occupation: Socialite, Model, Actress, Singer, Fashion Designer
Nickname: Star, Princess

Filmography:

  • The Dog Who Saved Christmas Vacation
  • Supernatural - Zur Hölle mit dem Bösen
  • Rex
  • Repo! The Genetic Opera
  • The Hottie & the Nottie
  • Stories USA
  • Bottoms Up
  • House of Wax
  • American Dreams
  • Veronica Mars
  • The Hillz 
  • Eine Liebe auf Umwegen
  • O.C., California
  • George Lopez
  • Las Vegas
  • Total verknallt in Tad Hamilton
  • Ein Kater macht Theater
  • Wonderland 
  • L.A. Knights
  • QIK2JDG
  • Nine Lives - Haus des Schreckens
  • Hitch, der Geist aus der Flasche


Biography:
Paris Hilton was born February 17, 1981, to Rick and Kathy Hilton, making her the great-granddaughter of
Conrad Hilton, founder of the Hilton hotels and source of the family fortune -- estimated at $300 million. Her
grandfather, Conrad ''Nicky'' Hilton, Jr., also brought some notoriety to the family, as he was the first of
Elizabeth Taylor's many ex-husbands. Paris' younger sister, Nicky (born in 1983), shares the throne as
co-heiress of the Hilton empire.

Growing up in Manhattan's ritzy Waldorf-Astoria, the family's New York home, as well as other Hilton digs in
Beverly Hills and the Hamptons, Paris didn't seem to yearn for much. Even after graduating from high school,
college didn't appeal to her. So, around the year 2000, Paris decided to branch out and become famous.
She began to make a name for herself as a model, soon appearing in shows for designers such as Marc Bouwer and
Catherine Malandrino, and she later completed an ad campaign for Iceberg, an Italian label. In addition, Paris
has posed for spreads in national magazines such as GQ, Vanity Fair and FHM; she was most recently profiled,
along with her sister, in People magazine.

At the same time, Paris became the center of attention because of her relationships -- real or imagined by the
paparazzi -- with some of Hollywood's hottest young stars. In early 2000, Paris was spotted around town with
Leonardo DiCaprio. However, the press, especially the National Enquirer, blew their casual friendship far out
of proportion. Nevertheless, she apparently dated Terminator 2's Edward Furlong for a few months, and was
later seen out and about with boxer Oscar de la Hoya. The latest news is that Paris is currently shacked up
with actor and Tommy Hilfiger model, Jason Shaw.

Paris, along with her younger sister Nicky, also became notorious as socialites, gracing party after party and
getting bad press for their antics. For example, Paris has grabbed headlines by shoving ahead of others in a
washroom line, then, when upbraided for her rudeness, quipped that she only wanted to look at herself in the
mirror. She has also danced on top of bar banquettes, gone topless for attention, and paraded around in
designer T-shirts with slogans like, ''Got Blow?'' Yet Paris maintains that the bad press ''sucks'' and that
''people are mean.''
Perhaps in an effort to clean up her image, Paris has tried to make her mark by working on more substantial
projects. In 2001, she had a cameo appearance in Ben Stiller's fashion spoof, Zoolander. Other appearances
include a role as a strung-out supermodel in the film short QIK2JDG and the upcoming The Hillz (co-starring
boyfriend Jason Shaw), and negotiations are underway for Paris to star in an upcoming FOX reality show along
the lines of Green Acres.

On top of that, along with her sister, Paris has designed a high-end collection of purses for Tokyo label
Samantha Thavasa. Paris has also given back; she has done charity work for Toys for Tots. Unfortunately, her
attempts to start a modeling company and a makeup line seem to have fizzled.

Friend: Kayla Perkins

Links


Pictures
imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com


.