Roselyn Sanchez




Date of Birth: 2 April 1973, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Nickname: Popi, Ros
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Note: Wedding with Eric Barrett Winter (born July 17, 1976)

Spouse:
Eric Winter (29 November 2008 - present)
Gary Stretch (9 August 1998 - 2001) (divorced)

Trivia:
Moved to New York City at age 21 to take dance, acting, and singing classes.
She was a model for the Puerto Rican comedy show Que Vacilon! in the mid 1990s.
She was Miss Puerto Rico Petite 1993 and 1994 won the international title of Miss America Petite.
Studied marketing at the University of Puerto Rico, but did not finish.
Attended Colegio Espíritu Santo in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Ranked #50 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" (2002).
Was featured as #49 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement. (2002)
Ranked as #100 in FHM's 100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005 special supplement. (2005)
Ranked #33 in Maxim's "2007 Hot 100" list.
Engagement to Eric Winter announced while they were on a holiday vacation on the island of Vieques in December 2007.
Ranked #70 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Married fiancé Eric Winter in Puerto Rico on November 29, 2008. The ceremony was attended by family and close friends, including actress Eva Longoria Parker.

Where Are They Now:
(2003) Released an album with Tres-Eres Records titled "Borinqueña" in Puerto Rico, it's at #13 in the charts. She is currently in Canada filming Underclassman (2005) with Nick Cannon.

(2007) Appeared in an infomercial, hosted by Cindy Crawford and Karyn Bryant, for Cindy's "Meaningful Beauty" anti-aging skin cream.

FILMOGRAPHY:

  • The Perfect Sleep (2007)
  • The Game Plan (2007)
  • Venus & Vegas (2007)
  • Yellow (2006)
  • Edison (2005)
  • Cayo (2005)
  • Pool Hall Prophets (2005)
  • Underclassman (2005)
  • State Property 2 (2005)
  • Larceny (2004)
  • Chasing Papi (2003)
  • Basic (2003)
  • Boat Trip (2003)
  • Nightstalker (2003)
  • Angel (2002)
  • Rush Hour 2 (2001)
  • Held Up (1999)
  • Captain Ron (1992)

Links

Pictures
imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com