Zuleyka Rivera Mendoza


Name: Zuleyka Rivera
Birth Name: Zuleyka Jerris Rivera Mendoza
Date of Birth: October 3, 1987
Place of Birth: Cayey, Puerto Rico
Ethnicity: Hispanic

Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Eye Color: Brown - Light
Hair Color: Brown - Dark
Star Sign: Libra
Nationality: Puerto Rico

Claim to fame: Miss Universe 2006
Profession: Model, Actress

Biography:
The Miss Universe 2006 pageant took place in Los Angeles, California on Sunday,
July 23rd in the Shrine Auditorium. This was the first time since 1998 that
the pageant has been held in the United States, and the second time that it
has been held in Los Angeles, having previously been held there in 1990.

Zuleyka Rivera Mendoza (Miss Puerto Rico), won the event. The first runner-up
was Kurara Chibana (Miss Japan), the second runner-up was Lauriane Gillieron
(Miss Switzerland), thrid runner-up was Lourdes Arevalos (Miss Paraguay) and
fourth runner-up was Tara Conner (Miss USA). Lia Andrea Ramos (Miss Philippines)
was picked as this year's Miss Photogenic in an internet poll, Kurara Chibana of
Japan won Best National Costume, and Angela Asare of Ghana won Miss Congeniality. 


Links


Pictures
imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com